Philippine Traditional Knowledge Digital Library on Health

Print
(a) Blumea balsamifera(L) DC (b) Corypha utan Lam. (c ) Vitex negundoL. (d) Piper betleL. (e) Cymbopogon citratus(DC.) Stapf
Family:
(a) Asteraceae sunflowers; tournesols (b) Arecaceae (c ) Lamiaceae mints; menthes (d) Piperaceae peppers (e) Poaceae grasses; gramines
Common name:
(a) Sambong (Filipino); Blumea camphor; Ngai camphor(English) (b) Buli (Filipino) (c) Lagundi (Filipino); Five-leaved chaste tree; Chinese chastetree (English) (d) Ikmo (Filipino); Betel; Betel pepper (English) (e) Tanglad (Filipino); Ginger grass; Lemon grass (English)
Local name:
(a) Libhon mix with (b) Buri (c) Lagundi (d) Buyo (e) Tanglad
Indication:
rheumatism
Plant part used:
(a) leaves (b) stem (c) leaves (d) leaves
Method of Preparation:
Boil the plant parts mentioned in plenty of water and use for sponge or massage on the affected parts.
Direction for use:
Adults: Massage everyday
Additional information:
Not provided
Informant:
Not provided
Place gathered:
Not provided
Gathered by / Date gathered:
Not provided
Abstracted by:
Not provided
Date abstracted:
Not provided
Province:
South Cotabato

Back