Philippine Traditional Knowledge Digital Library on Health

Print
(a) Morinda citrifoliaL. (b) Goniothalamus amuyon (Blanco) Merr. (c ) Tabernaemontana pandacaquiPoir. (d) Not provided (e) Not provided (f) Not provided (g) Cinnamomum tamala(Buch.-Ham.) T. Nees & Eberm. (h) Not provided
Family:
(a) Rubiaceae madders; rubiaces (b) Annonaceae (c ) Apocynaceae dogbane; apocyns (d) Not provided (e) Not provided (f) Not provided (g) Lauraceae laurels (h) Not provided
Common name:
(a) Bankoro (Filipino); Indian mulberry (English) (b) Amuyong (Filipino) (c) Pandakaki (Filipino); Alibotbot (P.Bis.) (d) Not provided (e) Not provided (f) Not provided (g) Kalingag (Filipino); Indian bark (English) (h) Not provided
Local name:
(a) Bangkero in combination with (b) amuyong (c) alibotbot (d) Lagunoy (e) Cuyo-kogo (f) Sentimiento (g) kaningag (h) abangay
Indication:
stomachache
Plant part used:
(a) roots (b) roots (c) roots (d) roots (e) roots (f) roots (g) roots (h) roots
Method of Preparation:
Broil equal proportion of the roots in 3 glasses of water to produce 1 glass of decoction. Drink decoction.
Direction for use:
All ages: Drink 1/2 glass of decoction in the morning and another 1/2 glass in the afternoon.
Additional information:
Not provided
Informant:
Not provided
Place gathered:
Not provided
Gathered by / Date gathered:
Not provided
Abstracted by:
Not provided
Date abstracted:
Not provided
Province:
Romblon

Back