Philippine Traditional Knowledge Digital Library on Health

Print
(a) Mimosa pudicaL. (b) Sophora tomentosaL. (c ) Cordia dichotomaG. Forst. (d) Not provided (e) Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr. (f) Ipomoea pes-caprae(L.) R. Br. (g) Senna alata(L.) Roxb.
Family:
(a) Fabaceae peas; legumes (b) Fabaceae peas; legumes (c ) Boraginaceae borage; bourraches (d) Not provided (e) Menispermaceae (f) Convolvulaceae morningglories; gloires du matin; morning-glories (g) Fabaceae peas; legumes
Common name:
(a) Makahiya (Filipino); Touch-me-not; Shameplant (English) (b) Tambalisa (Filipino); Yellow necklacepod; Yellow sophora (English) (c) Anonang (Filipino); Sebestan plum; Fragrant manjack (English) (d) Not provided (e) Suma (Filipino); Alibodra (P.Bis) (f) Bagaswa (Filipino); Goat's foot creeper; Bayhops (English) (g) Akapulko (Filipino); Ringworm shrub; Emperor's candlesticks (English)
Local name:
(a) Harupay in combination with (b) tambalagisa (c) anonang (d) an-anino (e) alibutra (R. Bis.); (f) lambayong (g) palo-china
Indication:
anemia
Plant part used:
(a) bark (b) bark (c) bark (d) bark (e) bark (f) bark (g) bark
Method of Preparation:
Chop finely equal proportion of barks. Place barks on coconut oil (oil is derived from one-eyed shell) for 4 days.
Direction for use:
Adults/Adolescent: Take 1 spoonful per week. Children: Take 1 tsp. per week.
Additional information:
Not provided
Informant:
Not provided
Place gathered:
Not provided
Gathered by / Date gathered:
Not provided
Abstracted by:
Not provided
Date abstracted:
Not provided
Province:
Romblon

Back