Philippine Traditional Knowledge Digital Library on Health

Print
(a) Blumea balsamifera(L) DC (b) Pogostemon heyneanus Benth. (c ) Artemisia vulgarisL.
Family:
(a) Asteraceae sunflowers; tournesols (b) Lamiaceae (c ) Asteraceae sunflowers; tournesols
Common name:
(a) Sambong (Filipino); Blumea camphor; Ngai camphor(English) (b) Kadlum (Filipino); Indian patchouli (English) (c) Damong-maria (Filipino); Maidenwort; Common wormwood; Hierba de San Juan; Mugwort; Artemisia (English)
Local name:
(a) lakad-bulan mix with (b) Kadlum (c) Artamisa
Indication:
abortifacient
Plant part used:
(a) leaves (b) leaves (c) leaves
Method of Preparation:
Pound the leaves mentioned and collect juice. Heat and mix with anisado wine.
Direction for use:
For women only: Drink 1/2 glass 3x a day.
Additional information:
Not provided
Informant:
Not provided
Place gathered:
Not provided
Gathered by / Date gathered:
Not provided
Abstracted by:
Not provided
Date abstracted:
Not provided
Province:
Sorsogon

Back