Philippine Traditional Knowledge Digital Library on Health

Print
(a) Jatropha curcasL. (b) Piper betleL.
Family:
(a) Euphorbiaceae spurge; euphorbes (b) Piperaceae peppers
Common name:
(a) Tubang Bakod (Filipino); Big purge nut; Physic nut; Barbados nut (English) (b) Ikmo (Filipino); Betel; Betel pepper (English)
Local name:
(a) Kasla mix w/ (b) Buyo
Indication:
sprain
Plant part used:
(a) stem (b) leaves
Method of Preparation:
Poultice the mentioned plant parts on the affected parts of the body.
Direction for use:
All ages: Apply as needed
Additional information:
Not provided
Informant:
Not provided
Place gathered:
Not provided
Gathered by / Date gathered:
Not provided
Abstracted by:
Not provided
Date abstracted:
Not provided
Province:
South Cotabato

Back