Philippine Traditional Knowledge Digital Library on Health

Print
(a) Artemisia vulgarisL. (b) Pogostemon heyneanus Benth.
Family:
(a) Asteraceae sunflowers; tournesols (b) Lamiaceae
Common name:
(a) Damong-maria (Filipino); Maidenwort; Common wormwood; Hierba de San Juan; Mugwort; Artemisia (English) (b) Kadlum (Filipino); Indian patchouli (English)
Local name:
(a) Artamisa mix with (b) Kadlum
Indication:
baldness
Plant part used:
(a) leaves (b) leaves
Method of Preparation:
Pound leaves and collect juice. Rub on the scalp after taking a bath.
Direction for use:
Adults: As needed.
Additional information:
Not provided
Informant:
Not provided
Place gathered:
Not provided
Gathered by / Date gathered:
Not provided
Abstracted by:
Not provided
Date abstracted:
Not provided
Province:
Sorsogon

Back