Philippine Traditional Knowledge Digital Library on Health

Print
(a) Chrysophyllum cainitoL. (b) Persea americanaMill. (c ) Pouteria campechiana(Kunth) Baehni
Family:
(a) Sapotaceae sapodillas; sapotes (b) Lauraceae laurels (c ) Sapotaceae sapodillas; sapotes
Common name:
(a) Kaymito (Filipino); Starapple (English) (b) Abukado (Filipino); Avocado (English) (c) Tiesa (Filipino); Eggfruit tree; Canistel (Engish)
Local name:
(a) Kaimito (b) abukado (c) tiesa
Indication:
diarrhea
Plant part used:
(a) leaves (b) leaves (c) leaves
Method of Preparation:
Boil leaves in 1 liter of water. Drink decoction.
Direction for use:
As needed.
Additional information:
Not provided
Informant:
Not provided
Place gathered:
Not provided
Gathered by / Date gathered:
Not provided
Abstracted by:
Not provided
Date abstracted:
Not provided
Province:
Aklan

Back